BONITA COUTURE PRIVACY POLICY

We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Elide Valente, trading as Bonita Bridal Boutique (ABN 54 621 467 691, 480 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, 3056) (we, our, us or Bonita Couture) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the applicable National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling Personal Information. “Personal information” includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.  We have developed the following internal procedures consistent with National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act (our Privacy Policy).

Collection:  We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with customers regarding our services through the Bonita Couture website located at (Website).  We collect personal information:

-from users – when they register an enquiry;

-from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;

-When we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;

-when you sign up to our newsletter through the Website.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information. You may at all times use the Website anonymously, however, if you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our goods or services.

Consent: By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to our Terms of Use (see here), using the Website and/or supplying documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:  We will use any personal information collected to provide our goods or services, operate the Website, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, develop new services, enforce our terms and conditions with you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.  If you are a supplier, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with your personnel in relation to the provision of services and pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services.  We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services.  We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing:  When a product is purchased, we may disclose the customer’s personal information to the supplier. We may also disclose personal information to third parties for purposes associated with a purchase and to third-party service providers we engage to help us deliver our products and services and for marketing purposes.  We will only disclose personal information to additional third parties with the consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law. Some places outside of Australia may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in Australia.  By submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may provide your data to third parties located overseas.

Data security and quality:  We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.  To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  We may retain and use de-identified information.

Cookies:  We may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser.  Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like finding out whether the computer has visited the site before.  You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly.  The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you.  This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.  The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Access, correction and complaints:  You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions).  Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.

Transfer in certain circumstances:  If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:  This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier).  We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website.  Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address).  However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

Contact us:  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at

Bonita Couture

Address: 440a Sydney Rd, Brunswick, VIC 3056

Phone no.: (03) 9380 6508

Email: info@bonitacouture.com

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

Call Now